It is high in vegetable fat, which gives it amazing moisturizing properties. Its use increases the skin elasticity and helps maintain its natural moisture.
Related categories: Cosmetics, Natural oils, Natural oils, Ingredients for cosmetics
Product code: 7010-3542
Availability: AVAILABLE NOT AVAILABLE
It is particularly rich in phenolic substances which have potent antioxidant activity. Of the 10 phenolic substances containing shea butter, 7 of them are catechins detected in green tea.
Catechins considered to increase the protection of the skin against external dangers, such as infection and solar radiation while act as anti-aging agents and fight free radicals.
Shea butter contains vitamins E and A, which exhibit antimicrobial activity and are valuable allies in the treatment of skin irritations, infections and eczema.
Shea butter is "solid" at room temperature (up to 25C). Nevertheless "melts" immediately upon contact with the skin and gives direct, deep and efficient hydration. When used in the manufacture of soaps, shea butter is a fantastic product which gives a rich gentle foam.