Είναι μια υδατοδιαλυτή ουσία που βρίσκεται στους κόκκους, στα φύλλα και στους καρπούς περισσότερων από 63 φυτών. Μερικά από τα πιο γνωστά είναι ο καφές, το τσάι και τα φύλλα του, το κακάο και η γκουαράνα.
Benefits Of Caffeine For the Skin:
Fights Free Radicals:
Free radicals are responsible for causing premature skin aging. This results in the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, and loss of elasticity. Yeah, the feared three signs of aging!
But caffeine can help. The antioxidants contained in caffeine can attack these free radicals and eliminate them. This will improve the overall appearance of your skin. For this reason, caffeine is widely used in anti-ageing day and night creams in conjunction with retinol.~ Soothes Inflammation:
Caffeine possesses anti-inflammatory properties that make it useful in reducing inflammation and redness in your skin. Using caffeine in skincare products can reduce and prevent inflammation and redness and give you beautiful, even skin tone.
~ Treatment of Under Eye Dark Circles:
Dark circles can be caused by various factors such as dehydration, allergies, lack of sleep or genetics. Even though caffeine cannot cure hereditary dark circles, its anti-inflammatory properties make it beneficial in reducing puffiness and inflammation associated with dark circles. Caffeine also reduces the accumulation of blood under your eyes which contribute to dark shadows.
~ Reduces Cellulite:
Caffeine present in skin care products can dehydrate fatty cells. This results in the water disappearing from the surface of your skin. This minimizes the appearance of cellulite, thus providing you with a smoother skin.
Research at the University of Sao Paulo has proven that the application of skin cream containing caffeine reduced the size of cellulite fat cells by 17%.
~ Repairs UV Damage:
Studies have indicated that caffeine may also repair the skin damage caused by exposure to UV rays. It is considered a stronger antioxidant than the polyphenols contained in green tea. In fact, it is among the best and strongest antioxidants to combat UV damage.
~ Tightens Skin:
Another added benefit of caffeine is that its topical use can tighten fine lines and smooth puffy skin. Caffeine used in creams is absorbed by your skin to firm and tighten its appearance. It also inhibits the growth of skin cancer cells. Beauty products often include caffeine as it can provide you with a flawless appearance.Benefits Of Caffeine For Hair:
The length and quality of your hair depend on the health of your hair follicles and hair growth cycle. Caffeine stimulates not only your body and mind, but also your hair roots. It is often used as an ingredient in shampoos and other hair care products to improve hair growth and structure. It has the following hair benefits.
* Treatment of Hair Loss:
Men often experience hair loss due to the effects of the male hormone dihydrotestosterone (DHT) which affects susceptible hair follicles. Consequently, these follicles become smaller and finally disappear, causing baldness. This process, known as miniaturization of the hair follicles, adversely affects the growth phases of hair. Caffeine, when applied topically, penetrates into the hair roots and stimulates them. Besides preventing male baldness and hair loss, it stimulates the hair roots in the scalps of women and triggers stronger hair growth.
For caffeine to be effective, allow the caffeine-containing shampoo to stay on your scalp for two minutes so that it can penetrate the hair roots.
* Stimulates Hair Growth
: Caffeine is considered a stimulant for hair follicles. Research by the International Journal of Dermatology indicated that topical treatment with caffeine resulted in the increase in average growth of hair follicles by around 46%. It also extended its life cycle by 33%. This is because caffeine can block the effect of DHT, which damages the hair follicles and is responsible for causing male pattern baldness.*Makes Hair Manageable
: Besides strengthening the hair shaft, caffeine products add natural shine to your hair and make them more manageable.
Use-Applications: Percentage of use 0.5- 2.5%. Dissolves in lukewarm water (with very good stirring)
Possibilities of application in products: Hair and scalp products (shampoo, conditioner, masks), skin tightening products, products under the eyes and sunscreen.